Known as the most endangered feline in the world, the Iberian Lynx is one worth taking a close look at. In lynx: Iberian lynx. Main Characteristics. Size Weight: 10-1 3 kg The Iberian lynx has almost no threats except man, but it is almost extinct. In 2002, there were fewer than 100 left in the wild.  Characteristics. Iberian lynx hunt rabbits. Spanish or Iberian lynx. The Iberian Lynx National Breeding Center (Silves’ Center) was inaugurated in May 2009 and received its first Iberian lynx specimen, Azahar, a female from the “Zoobotánico de Jerez”, on October the 26th. One of the world's most endangered cats, the Iberian lynx, may not be doomed by its tiny population size.  The earliest fossil remains of the Iberian lynx date to the Early Pleistocene. It is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List. The Iberian Lynx tour of Spain Welcome to our Iberian Lynx Tour. This is an amazing tour for mammal watching, with good chances of Red and Fallow Deer, Otter being a plus. The Iberian lynx is a rabbit specialist — it prefers the European rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus) for the bulk of its diet (79.5–86.7%), with the remainder composed of the Granada hare (Lepus granatensis) (5.9%) and rodents (3.2%). It is similar to other versions of the genus Lynx. The Iberian lynx (L. pardinus), which is also known as the Spanish lynx or the Pardel lynx, bears a strong resemblance to the Eurasian lynx but may be distinguished by its smaller size; short, dark-tipped tail; and the presence of long, white, beardlike…. Main Characteristics: The Iberian Lynx and the Eurasian Lynx are very similar in appearance except the Iberian Lynx is about half the size. The Iberian lynx is a medium-size, solitary carnivore that inhabits metapopulations, where dispersal plays a prominent role. It has a small head with ruff and tufted ears. Spanish Lynx. They are arranged in a line, and it also decreases in size from the back to the sides. This dependence on … Like all Lynx it features a short tail and tuft ears. Now, its at-risk status has been downgraded in each country, to critically threatened in Portugal and only threatened in Spain. Wśród nich znalazł się ryś cętkowany (Lynx pardinus), którego populacja skurczyła się do liczby pomiędzy 84 a 143 osobniki. Tail length: 12cm - 30cm. WWF has been working to protect the Iberian lynx for more than 15 years. The Iberian lynx was in pre-extinction in Portugal and critically threatened in Spain at the start of the century. The lynx cat is divided into four main species: the bobcat (lynx lynx), Canada lynx (lynx Canadensis), Iberian lynx (lynx pardinus), and the Eurasian lynx (lynx lynx). The Iberian lynx is the apex predator of its ecosystem in southwestern Spain. The Iberian lynx is known to possess short, tawny to bright yellowish coloured spotted fur. And also on the best place to watch Iberian Lynx: the Sierra de Andújar Natural Park. See more ideas about lynx, iberian lynx, wild cats. The head is relatively small but appears much larger due to the very prominent facial ruffs. They have a body length of between 85 and 110 cms (34 - 43 inches), a tail length of approximately 13 cms (5 inches) and they weigh between 10 and 13 Kgs (22 - 29 lbs). The Iberian Lynx Ex situ Conservation Programme . Iberian lynx are a sexually dimorphic species, with body size the main morphological difference between the sexes 56. Spots on its fur vary in size and shape, either from elongated to round. The most rare of the lynx and possibly the rarest of all cats, the Iberian lynx is found in Spain and Portugal only.It is about half the size of the Eurasian lynx and has the most spots on its coat. Read More  A male requires one rabbit per day while a female raising kittens will eat three per day. Iberian lynx conservation could be conceived as a puzzle whose pieces should fit together adequately. This wild cat species prefers wild European rabbits to all other animals. The Iberian lynx is thought to have evolved from Lynx issiodorensis. Join us ! The Iberian lynx lives in mountain habitat where there is scrubland, woodland and open grassland. It is also a highly specialized feeder. The markings on the tan or … The Iberian lynx (Lynx pardinus) is a feline. Head and body length: 85cm - 110cm. By the early 2000's the Iberian Lynx (Lynx pardinus) population had declined to less than 100 individuals, and the species was listed as Critically Endangered.Due to a huge collaborative effort by many European partners via an intensive breeding and re-introduction program, the Iberian Lynx populations recovered to over 150 individuals by 2012 and the status was later upgraded to Endangered. It also has the tuft under the chin that resembles a human beard. GENOMICS and conservation of Spain’s Iberian lynx are the current challenges faced by the new European Life Lynx Connect programme. Now there are over 300. Established in 1964, the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species has evolved to become the world’s most comprehensive information source on the global conservation status of animal, fungi and plant species. Iberian lynx - Lynx pardinus. The rufts have a black fringe and crisp white under the chin. These cats come from the class of carnivores, and the most ancient Lynx is known to be approximately 4 million years old. Size Males 11 – 15 kg Females 8 – 12 kg Reproduction Mating: Peak in January Birth: March - April, but can occur year round Litter size: 2-4, normally 2-3 Diet Strictly carnivorous Rabbits dominate, but can also eat other medium and small mammals and birds. Facts about the Iberian lynx: Lynx pardinus can live for up to 13 years in the wild ; Females produce litters of 2-3 kittens; The Iberian lynx is approximately half the size of the Eurasian lynx The Iberian Lynx is a long-legged, medium-sized cat similar in size to the Canadian Lynx and Bobcat and about half the size of the Eurasian Lynx. The Iberian Lynx is only about half the weight of the Eurasian Lynx. May 14, 2017 - Explore Dawn Post's board "Iberian Lynx", followed by 174 people on Pinterest. It has a distinctive ‘beard’ around its face and weighs roughly half the size of the largest lynx species: the Eurasian lynx. Despite its speed and agility, it has a monastic diet, feeding almost exclusively on rabbits. Owing to the precarious situation of the Iberian lynx (Lynx pardinus), in the wild, conservation measures need to be implemented effectively and efficiently, integrating efforts and working tools. The Iberian lynx is the world's most endangered cat. Iberian Lynx – Lynx pardinus Introduction. As you watch this video, listen to what happened to the European rabbit and the impact this had on the Iberian lynx … The Iberian lynx was legally protected against hunting from the early 1970's, but they are still the victims of guns, traps and snares set for other animals. Since then, however, the Iberian lynx has undergone a significant increase in population size due to conservation measures developed as part of conservation projects for the species (Simón et al., 2012). A lynx (/ l ɪ ŋ k s /; plural lynx or lynxes) is any of the four species (Canada lynx, Iberian lynx, Eurasian lynx, bobcat) within the medium-sized wild cat genus Lynx.The name lynx originated in Middle English via Latin from the Greek word λύγξ, derived from the Indo-European root leuk-('light, brightness') in reference to the luminescence of its reflective eyes. It is the most endangered cat species in the world. It is about half the size of the Eurasian lynx and has the most spots on its coat. Iberian lynx facts. The Iberian lynx is one of the most endangered species on the Iberian peninsula, with numbers decreasing rapidly over the past decade, leading the EU to fund a special program to help secure the species’ future. Other Names. Iberian lynx males weigh, approximately, 13kg and females 10kg. The Iberian lynx has a short bright yellowish to tawny coloured spotted fur. The spots vary in shape and size from small round to elongate. Its hair is short and coarse for the milder Mediterranean climate. These include Europe's Iberian lynx (Lynx pardinus), whose population has shrunk to between 84 and 143 individuals. The Iberian lynx (Lynx pardinus) is a wild cat species endemic to the Iberian Peninsula in southwestern Europe. Weight: males 13kg; females 9 kg. Its hair is short and coarse for the milder Mediterranean climate. Height: 60cm - 70cm at shoulder. Here are all the important facts you need to know about this rare creature. The Iberian Lynx and the Eurasian Lynx are very similar in appearance except the Iberian Lynx is about half the size. But the director of the breeding center believes it can be further downgraded to vulnerable by 2023. Between 1983 and 1998 we studied the proximate and ultimate causes of dispersal in Iberian lynx in the Doñana metapopulation (southwestern Spain), based on radio-tracking of 49 individuals. The Iberian lynx is a fussy eater. Size. They have a body length of between 85 and 110 cms (34 - 43 inches), a tail length of approximately 13 cms (5 inches) and they weigh between 10 and 13 Kgs (22 - 29 lbs). Habitat. We guide this safari on the best time to see Lynx. The Spanish or Iberian lynx Lynx pardinus evolved separately from the rest of the Old World lynx populations, isolated from the rest of Europe by the Pyrenees Mountains. The Iberian lynx has a tawny coat with dark spots, long legs, a short tail, and tufts of hair at the end of its ears that is characteristic of lynx species. 2004). But their future is far from secure.